For Immediate Help: 800-544-9144
[…] To submit a claim for service connection for a condition secondary to an ankle disability, the veteran will need to submit:

  • A current, diagnosed secondary condition; and
  • A nexus linking the veteran’s secondary condition to their already service-connected ankle condition.

Service Connection by Aggravation

In some cases, VA will compensate veterans for medical conditions that existed at the time of entry into service and were made worse or “aggravated” by service.  According to 38 CFR § 3.306, “a preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.”

Secondary Service Connection and Aggravation (VA Claims)

Common Secondary Conditions to Ankle Conditions