For Immediate Help: 800-544-9144
[…] What Are Proposals of Incompetency?

VA may issue an incompetency proposal when a veteran seems unable to handle their VA disability benefits on their own. An incorrect incompetence rating can be highly disruptive to a claim, as well as lead to SMC benefits passing to a fiduciary instead.

“Veterans and advocates should be cautious of possible proposals of incompetency,” says Babcock. “If a veteran submits evidence that they need help paying bills or managing finances, VA may trigger a proposal of incompetency.”

Under 38 C.F.R. 3.353, VA defines someone who is mentally incompetent as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.” A veteran can be incompetent due to a mental health condition, advanced age, or physical infirmity.

Learn more about proposals of incompetency: What A VA Incompetency Proposal Means – And How to Fight It

How to Apply for VA SMC for Mental Illness