SMC(t): VA Special Monthly Compensation Series
[…] SMC(t) is meant to provide financial support for the unique and extensive care needs of someone with severe TBI.
What Are the VA SMC(t) Requirements?
To receive SMC (t), a veteran must meet the following criteria:
- The veteran needs regular aid and attendance (A&A) for the residuals of TBI, and
- The veteran is not eligible for a higher level of A&A under SMC(r)(2), and
- The veterans would need hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care without in-home A&A.
What Is A&A?
Under 38 C.F.R. 3.351(a), VA defines A&A as “helplessness or being so nearly helpless as to require the regular aid and attendance of another person.” The person providing the A&A for the veteran does not need to be a professional caregiver or medical professional, and is often a spouse or family member.