For Immediate Help: 800-544-9144
[…] Therefore, claims should be reopened as soon as possible to secure the earliest effective date possible.

    What Is “New and Relevant Evidence”?

    One of the conditions veterans must meet to reopen their claims is that they have new and relevant evidence. In short, this standard can be defined as follows:

    • New Evidence: This is evidence that VA has never seen before. In other words, new evidence was not in the record at the time of the prior decision.
    • Relevant Evidence: This is evidence that relates to the reason VA previously denied the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.2501(a) defines it as follows: “[It] is information that tends to prove or disprove a matter at issue in a claim. Relevant evidence includes evidence that raises a theory of entitlement that was not previously addressed.”

    So, new and relevant evidence must fill a gap—either proving service connection, showing a diagnosis, or linking the condition to service.

    Examples of new and relevant evidence may include:

    • A buddy statement from a fellow service member