SCOTUS Hears VA Benefits Case on CUE Claims
[…] What is George V. McDonough?
Who is “George”?
Kevin George, the petitioner in this case, served for three months in the United States Marine Corps in 1975. He was then discharged after being diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia. The diagnosis has previously gone undetected during his pre-enlistment exams.
After being discharged, George filed for service-related disability benefits. He did so on the grounds that his condition was caused or aggravated by his military service. Under statute 38 U.S.C. §1111, veterans are presumed to be in “sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment.”
George is seeking to overturn VA’s 1977 denial of his claim for service-connection because the denial was based on a regulation that was later invalidated as being “inconsistent with the plain text of authorizing statute.”
Who is “McDonough”?