For Immediate Help: 800-544-9144
[…] This disability rating will then determine the amount of monthly compensation a veteran receives.  Therefore, service connection is a very necessary part of the VA disability claims process.  Importantly, there are multiple ways in which veterans can establish service connection, including service connection based on aggravation.

VA’s Definition of Aggravation

VA will compensate veterans for medical conditions that existed at the time of entry into service that were made worse or “aggravated” by service.  According to 38 CFR § 3.306, “a preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease”.  However, the burden falls on the veteran to establish aggravation.  The task for VA in evaluating a service connection based on aggravation claim is to find whether the veteran has shown an increase in disability during service.